FESTIVALS OF TOURIST INTEREST
eMe. Early Music of Edeta
FESTIVAL OF LOCAL HERITAGE AND EARLY MUSIC FROM LLÍRIA
- When: 21st March (annual). Early Music Day.
- Styles:Andalusi, Sephardi, Medieval and Renaissance.
- Settings: Roman Mausoleums, Thermae of Mura, Arab Baths, Church of the Blood of Christ, Forn de la Vila, Ca la Vila palace and Church of the Assumption.
- Programme 2019: Ministriles de Amystis, Sephardica, Orquestra Imperial del Mas de Flors, Jota Martínez Ensemble and Ensemble Andalusí de Tetuán.
- Programme 2020: Milo Ke Mandarini, Mara Aranda, DeMusica Ensemble. Axabeba, Capella de Ministrers and Piacere dei Travesi.
- Programme 2021: A l’Antiga and Ensemble Alfonsí.
El DesenJazz
JAZZ FESTIVAL AND OTHER MUSIC FROM LLÍRIA
- When: 30th April (annual) International Jazz Day.
- Styles: Swing, Be-bop, Blues, Latin-Jazz, Cool, Free and Fusion.
- Settings: Banda Primitiva, Unió Musical, Conservatori de Llíria, Sala Multiusos and Llar del Jubilat.
- Programme 2015: José María Vitier & Abel Acosta, The Prototype, Perico Sambeat Ensemble, Valencia Hot Five, Paella a Música and Krama.
- Programme 2016: Strombor Brass Band, Alchemy, Sole Giménez & Iván “Melón” Lewis and Atmk Band.
- Programme 2017: Camping Brass, Mojito Jazz, De Sax Tres, String Instruments Fest, SedaJazz Kinds Band, Orquestra de Plectre “Micalet”, Agrupación Musical Edetana “Vicente Giménez”, Alberto Tarín & Orchestra, Joan Soler & Lucho Aguilar Duet, Ales Cesarini Quartet and Diamar Quartet.
- Programme 2019: Perico Sambeat Flamenco Big Band.
- Programme 2020: The Sir Aligator’s Company.
- Programme 2021: Jesús Hernández 4tet, Elma Sambeat 6tet and Névoa 4tet
DesenJazz 2015
DensenJazz 2016
LlumFest. Llíria Universal Music
LLÍRIA WORLD MUSIC FESTIVAL
- When: 21st June (annual) Fête de la Musique.
- Styles: Funk-Soul, AfroBeat, AfroCuban, Tuareg, Cumbia, Balkans, Reggae, Bugalú, Salsa, Mbalax, Raï, Zouk, Folk, Gnawa, Samba, Bossa, Rumba, etc.
- Setting: Plaça del Trinquet Vell (Vila Vella)
- Programme 2018: One Pac & Fellows (Senegal), Miss Pimm’s & Crossfaker (Serbia), Los Chololatinos (Cuba), Xino Dj (Valencia), Bombino (Niger) and Dj Alex Rocks (Madrid).
- Programme 2019 “Special Women”: Chicas de la Habana (Cuba), Las Hijas de la Cumbia (Chile), Maruja Limón (Barcelona), Takones Rumberos Social Club (Valencia), Balkan Paradise Orchestra (Barcelona) and Skankin Sisters (Valencia).
- Programme 2021 “Special Ensembles”: Liber-Quartet (Valencia), Edetania Camerata (Llíria City of Music) y Nicoletta Conti (Bologna City of Music), Harmonie Ensemble (Llíria City of Music) y Ahmed El- Saedi (Cairo City of Crafts & Folk Art) and Plural Ensemble (Madrid) y Fabián Panisello (Buenos Aires City of Design).
- Programme 2022 “Special The Americas”: Rubén Simeó 4tet (Galicia/Llíria City of Music), Gafieira Miúda (Río de Janeiro/Barcelona City of Literature), Joshua Edelman & Sons (New York/Bilbao City of Design) and Mad Pluma and Friends (Brazzaville/ Kingston City of Music).